Dec 06 Mon Paula
Ragan Human
RNA analyses
Dec 09 Thu
Abby McGuire DNA Motifs in dozens of genomes
Dec 20 Mon
Nikos Reppas cDNA and genomic libraries
Jan 10 Mon
Jason Hughes Eukaryotic promoters
Jan 13 Thu
Kazuyuki Yanai Guest:"Molecular Biology of the Renin-Angiotensin
System"
Jan 20 Thu
Aimee Dudley Yeast microarrays and
crosslinking
Jan 24 Mon
Tzachi Pilpel Paralogous & orthologous
substititions
Feb 03 Thu
Peter Kharchenko Cell-cycle dynamic models
Feb 14 Mon
Felix Lam E.coli
orf array and photodeprotection oligo arrays
Feb 28 Mon
Yang Liu Guest:
"Crystal Structure of the Cysteine Rich Domain of Mannose Receptor Complexed
with a Sulfated Carbohydrate Ligand"
Mar 02 Thu
Martha Bulyk ds-DNA arrays and protein
expression libraries
Mar 06 Mon
Doug Selinger E.coli RNA analyses
Mar 09 Thu
No Lab Meeting
Mar 13 Mon
Wayne Rindone DOE Workshop review
Mar 16 Thu
Xiaohua Huang Microarray technologies
Mar 20 Mon
Barak Cohen Yeast transcription
regulatory networks
Mar 23 Thu
Tim Chen Mass
spectrometry and expression network algorithms
Mar 27 Mon
Paula Ragan Human chondrocyte
RNA analyses
Mar 30 Thu
Alok K. Srivastava (Guest speaker) "Probing the Structure of the Folding
Transition States of a Dimeric Single Domain Protein-Arc Repressor".
Apr 03 Mon
No Lab Meeting
Apr 06 Thu
Rob Mitra Polony
domination
Apr 10 Mon
Priya Sudarsanam Computational analyses for transcription
Apr 13 Thu
Aimee Dudley Microarray analysis of
gene expression in yeast
Apr 17 Mon
No Lab Meeting
Apr 20 Thu
Martin Steffen & George Church Meeting reports & array
bioinformatics plan
Apr 24 Mon
Vasuedo Badarinarayana Transposon
libraries and microarrays
Apr 27 Thu
Yizong Cheng Cluster analyses.
May 01 Mon
Dereth Phillips "Thesis Defense"
May 04 Thu
Pete Estep Yeast transcription
networks
May 08 Mon
Jeremy Edwards
May 11 Thu***
Jason Hughes "Thesis Defense" 10:00am
May 15 Mon
John Aach "Synchronization
of gene expression time series"
May 18 Thu
Tzachi Pilpel
May 22 Mon
Felix Lam
May 25 Thu
Nikos Reppas
May 29 Mon
Jake Jaffe
Jun 01 Thu
Dan Janse
Jun 05 Mon
Rebecca Spencer
Jun 08 Thu
Martha Bulyk
Jun 12 Mon
Doug Selinger
Jun 15 Thu
Xiaohua Huang
Jun 19 Mon
Wayne Rindone
Jun 22 Thu
Tim Chen
Jun 26 Mon
Barak Cohen
Jun 29 Thu
Zhou Zhu
Jul 03 Mon
Paula Ragan
Jul 06 Thu
Sharyl Wong
Jul 10 Mon
Rob Mitra
Jul 13 Thu
Yonathan Grad
Jul 17 Mon
Priya Sudarsanam
Jul 20 Thu
Kyriacos Leptos
Jul 24 Mon
Aimee Dudley
Jul 27 Thu
Peter Kharchenko
Jul 31 Mon
Kazuyuki Yanai
Aug 03 Thu
Martin Steffen
Aug 07 Mon
Allegra Petti
Aug 10 Thu
Vasudeo Badarinarayana
Aug 14 Mon
John Aach
Aug 17 Thu
George Church
Aug 21 Mon
John Aach
Aug 24 Thu
Jason Hughes
13 Oct, 1999 Gary
Siuzdak, Scripps Research Institute (Mass Spectrometry talk)
***21 Oct, 1999
Peter James, Swiss Federal Inst. of Tech. " Tools for Proteome Analysis.
Development and Application to Defining Gene-Function Relationships and
Mapping of Protein-Protein Interactions" (Mass Spec talk -presentation
@ 4:00 Goldenson Bulding, Room 122)
***27 Oct, 1999
Steve Gygi, Univ. Washington " Measuring gene expression at the proteome
Level"(Mass Spectrometry talk @ 4:00 Seeley G. Mudd Building, Room 502)
10 Nov, 1999 Eric
Selker, U. Oregon, repeat-induced-point mutations (Ting)
8 Dec, 1999
Minx Fuller, Stanford, fly germ cells (Cliff)
9 Feb, 2000
Charles Sherr, Memphis TN, Cancer (Phil)
8 Mar, 2000
Greg Gloor, U. W. Ontario, fly gene conversion, (Ting)
12 Apr, 2000 Bonny
Brewer, U. of Washington, yeast replication (Fred)
10 May, 2000 Eric
Olson, Dallas, vertebrate development, (postdocs Benoit Bruneau, Richard
Pierce)
11 Oct, 2000 Elliot
Myerowitz, Cal Tech, (Cliff)
Jan 29- Feb 1, 1999 Third Annual Conference on Microbial Genomes Chantilly, Virginia (George Church)
Jul 25-30, 1999 United
Engineering Foundation, "Biochemical Engineering",
Salt Lake City, UT (George
Church)
Aug 2-4, 1999 Society for Industrial Microbiology, Arlington, VA (George Church)
Aug 17-21, 1999 New Trends in High Performance Computing,HPCU'99 SUNY Stony Brook, Long Island, NY (Tim Chen)
Sept 5-10, 1999 International
School on Bioinformatics, Magdeburg, Germany
(Abby McGuire)
Sep 7-9, 1999 First Workshop on Computational Biology: Bridging the Gap Between Sequence & Function CSHL, NY (Tim Chen)
Sep 14, 1999 at the German Embassy in Washington DC, the Smithsonian and Computerworld Magazine symposium "Gene Medicine: Using the Map." (Martha Bulyk)
Sep 18, 1999 Affymetrix User Group meeting in Miami, FL in conjunction with the TIGR 11th GSAC (Saeed Tavazoie)
Sep 22 - 25, 1999 The Microarray Meeting (Technology, Application & Analysis)Mountain Shadows Marriott Resort, Scottsdale, Arizona (Martin Steffen)
Oct 15-18, 1999 CHI Functional Genomics Conference in Boston. (Saeed Tavazoie)
Nov 10-12, 1999 Datamining for Bioinformatics - Towards In Silico Biology EBI - Wellcome Trust Genome Campus - Hinxton UK (John Aach)
Nov 13-17, 1999 7th Conference on Small Genomes The Doubletree Hotel, Arlington, Virginia, (George Church)
Jan 11, 2000 Rockefeller Univ. Symposium on Modeling Life Processes (George Church)
Jan 24 to Jan 28, 2000 Aspen regulatory network meeting (Saeed Tavazoie & Tim Chen)
Jan 27 to Feb 1, 2000 World Economic Forum Davos, Switzerland (George Church)
Feb 27 to Mar 2, 2000DOE Contractor and Grantee Workshop Santa Fe, NM (Wayne Rindone)
Feb 28 to Mar 1, 2000 CHI 7th Annual Human Genome Project: Commercial Implications Conference. Fairmont Hotel, San Francisco, CA (Saeed Tavazoie)
Apr 3-5, 2000 MACRO RESULTS FROM MICROARRAYS: Establishing Leads for Drug Development Cambridge, MA (George Church)
Apr 8-11, 2000 Fourth Annual International Conference On Computational Molecular Biology (Recomb2000)Tokyo, Japan (Tim Chen)
May 31, 2000 NSF metabolic networks in Washigton, DC (George Church)
Jun 4-8, 2000 ASBMB/ASPET 2000 Genomics session -- Boston, MA Hynes Convention Center (George Church)
Jun 25 to 30, 2000 Nucleic Acids Gordon Conference, session on GENOMICS AND BIOINFORMATICS, Salve Regina University in NEWPORT,RI (Rob Mitra)
Sep 9-13, 2000 Molecular, Metabolic, and Gene Control Networks" at the CRM at the Universite de Montreal. (George Church)
*****************************************************************************
Friday
D/J Seminars at Noon in WAB 563
Oct 29 Fri
Priya Sudarsanam
Dec 10 Fri
Rob Mitra
Jan 28/00
Saeed Tavazoie
Feb 25/00
Martha Bulyk
Mar 31/00
Pete Estep
Old labmeeting lists: Dec99-Jun00,Jul99-Dec99,Mar99-Oct99,Nov98-Apr99.
A list of Genome related Meetings
Last update: 25-Jan-2000
by GMC; contact: reyes@arep.med.harvard.edu
The purpose of the Church Lab journal club is to explore various topics related to functional genomics and computational biology. Suggested formats for presentations include analyses of relevant journal articles (current or historical), tutorials (software packages, web sites, statistical algorithms), brain-storming sessions on how to apply new techniques within the lab, etc.
Journal Clubs are held from 9- 10:30 am every other Friday in room 561. Each week 1 person presents and another person brings food. Journal articles should be distributed 1 week in advance. Attendance is open to all.
DATE SPEAKER FOOD TOPIC
January 14, 00
Saeed Priya
Introduction to Clustering
January 28, 00
John Aimee
Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms
February 11, 00
Barak Felix
Modeling Baterio Chemotaxis
February 25, 00
Tzachi Paula
BLAST Theory
March 10, 00
Paula Tzachi
AlignACE
March 24,
Aimee Allegra
Evolution of the yeast Mitochondrial genome
April 7, 00
Abby’s Thesis Defense
April 21, 00
--------------------------
May 5, 00
Priya
Single cell/molecule measurements
May 19, 00
Rob Nick
June 2, 00
-----------------------------
June 16, 00
Jeremy
Modeling stochastic processes
June 30, 00
-----------------------------
Last updated: April
25, 2000 by CR; contact reyes@arep.med.harvard.edu