Church Lab Meeting Schedule
Monday &
Thursday Meetings at 1 to 2:15 PM in Alpert Building room 561, adjacent
to the Genetics Department library (*** indicates
other times or locations)
DATE
SPEAKER Title
Nov
02 Thu no meeting
Nov
06 Mon John Aach Space
and/or time
Nov
09 Thu*** M. Roychoudhury, Yale "DNA bending" & Lena Wu, Caliper, "Microfluidics"
(Guest
Speakers)(4th
fl Conf. Room)
Nov
13 Mon Phil Kim , Tidor group at MIT, "Affymetrix time-series
analyses" (Guest Speaker)
Nov
16 Thu Jay Shendure Nano
flip/flops (4th floor conference room)
Nov
20 Mon*** Martha Bulyk - thesis talk at 2 PM
Nov
23 Thu No Lab Meeting - Thanksgiving Day
Nov
27 Mon Nobuhisa Masuda
E.coli antibiotics
Nov
30 Thu Kazuyuki Yanai DNA-protein
interaction selection
Dec
04 Mon No Lab Meeting
Dec
07 Thu Dennis Vitkup (Guest Speaker) SNP Analysis/Structural
Genomics
Dec
11 Mon Rob Mitra Polony
sequencing
Dec
14 Thu Peter Kharchenko
Cell network models
Jan
08 Mon Tzachi Pilpel Multimotifs
Jan
11 Thu Doug Selinger E.coli RNA
analyses
Jan
15 Mon No Lab Meeting
Jan
18 Thu Jun Zhu (Guest Speaker)"Pre-mRNA splicing: needles
in haystack"
Jan
22 Mon No Lab Meeting
Jan
25 Thu No Lab Meeting
Jan
29 Mon No Lab Meeting
Feb
01 Thu George Church meeting report
and project report
Feb
05 Mon Wayne Rindone Gene expression
databases
Feb
08 Thu Enzo Medico RNA microarray analysis
of HGF/EGF
Feb
12 Mon Mike Fanjoy Computational
infrastructure
Feb
15 Thu Xiaohua Huang "Amplification
and Detection of Single DNA molecules"
Feb
19 Mon No Lab Meeting
Feb
22 Thu No Lab Meeting
Feb
26 Mon Nikos Reppas Two-hybrid
and homologous recombination technologies
Mar
01 Thu Kyriacos Leptos Mass spec computational
proteomics
Mar
05 Mon (canceled due to snow)
Mar
08 Thu Aimee Dudley "Building
better microarrays"
Mar
12 Mon Julian Gough "Guest Speaker"
Protein HMMs
Mar
15 Thu No Lab Meeting
Mar
19 Mon Martin Steffen Functional genomics
Mar
22 Thu Rosina Georgiadis (Guest Speaker- BU) "Development
of quantitative SPR for
label-free
measurements of biomolecular interactions at interfaces"
Mar
26 Mon Allegra Petti Biosystem
Modeling
Mar
29 Thu John Aach
Apr
02 Mon Barak Cohen
Apr
05 Thu Dan Janse Conditional
Protein Knockouts
Apr
06 Fri*** Ann Schwass,Lucent Technologies-"Estimating Dynamic Timing Patterns
for Real-Time
Phone
Fraud Detection" (Job Talk for Roth Lab)2PM in the 5th Fl WAB Library
Apr
09 Mon Yongxing Liu (Guest Speaker) "STUDIES OF DNA AND
PROTEIN STRUCTURE PREDICTION
FROM
SEQUENCE: DATA MINING AND MOLECULARMECHANICS METHODS".
Apr
12 Thu Doug Selinger/Adnan Derti "..gaprepeatgapenegoduespgaprepeat..(the
human genome)
Apr
16 Mon No Lab Meeting
Apr
17 Tue***Biochemical Networks discussion meeting (11:30AM-1:30PM) Seeley
Mudd 304A
Apr
19 Thu No Lab Meeting
Apr
23 Mon No Lab Meeting
Apr
26 Thu David Miller (Guest Speaker, Fritz Roth host)"Evidence-confidence
calculation
for
reliable detection of alternative splices in expressed sequence data"
Apr
30 Mon Anders Bergkvist "Bioinformatic 2001 Conference
Summary"
May
03 Thu Martha Bulyk "Transcription
Factor Binding to Intergenic Microarrays"
May
07 Mon Nathan Walsh (Guest Speaker) "PDZ Domains in the
Bacterial Periplasmic Stress
Respone
Pathway"
May
10 Thu Nobuhisa Masuda
May
14 Mon Jay Shendure "Of mice & men"
May
17 Thu No Lab Meeting
May
21 Mon Sung Choe
May
24 Thu No Lab Meeting
May
28 Mon No Lab Meeting (Memorial Day)
May
31 Thu No Lab Meeting (Genetics Retreat) *****************************************************************************
Friday
D/J List
Apr
23 Fri Doug Selinger
May 21 Fri
Jason Johnson
June 25 Fri
Jason Hughes
July 30 Fri
Abby McGuire
Sept 17 Fri
John Aach
Last update: 14-May-1999
by CR; contact: reyes@arep.med.harvard.edu